Terms Agreements Privacy Security and Ownership Policy

Effective: August, 2017

We at Home Building Timeline, and Andy Bozeman HOME, (hereafter referred to as HBT) are committed to respecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information when you visit our websites. This policy discloses the privacy practices for HBT, and applies only to users accessing our websites and any related future Apps we create.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify a single person.

There are times when we may collect personal information from you. For example, when you register with HBT for one of our websites, special events, electronic newsletters, product giveaways, surveys, or other services, personal information is requested. Furthermore, you may be asked, when entering personal information into one of our third party hosted applications (a smartphone App as an example), whether you agree to have information shared with HBT. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit parts of our websites, but you may be unable to access certain content, offers, and services. In addition we may receive information from third parties, including demographic information on site visitors (age, gender, and interests). Also, third parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our websites. We (or third party service providers on our behalf) may set and access cookies and similar technologies on your computer. The information collected may include, without limitation, information regarding your computer or device, browser, connection speed, geographic location of your computer, or other device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. If you don’t want cookies, most Web browsers include an option that allows you to not accept them. However, if you set your browser to refuse cookies, some portions of our sites may not function as intended.

The Do-Not-Track browser setting

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit Do-Not-Track signals. Our websites do not process or respond to Do-Not-Track signals. To learn more about Do-Not-Track, please use your choice of search engine to find All About Do Not Track.

USE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

HBT uses the information we collect from site visitors in part to understand site usage and control the content and offerings on our sites, or present offerings across third party sites.

From time to time, we are approached by companies or organizations that have a product or service that we believe might be of interest to you. We may share some of your information with these companies so that they can communicate their products or services to you.

CREDIT CARD & TELEPHONE NUMBERS :

We never share telephone or credit card numbers with any third party. Because credit cards are processed through agencies, like PayPal, Stripe, and others, which internally handle your credit card number, HBT never has access to your credit card number.

If you buy a product through an independent on-line retailer (Amazon for example), then that retailer maintains secure control, and HBT will never have access to card and phone numbers stored with that retailer.

EMAIL ADDRESS :

Your email address is added to our electronic mailing list so that, from time to time, we can send you our newsletters, or information about new content or special promotions.

Email addresses registered to our websites may in the future be sometimes shared with third party underwriters of our future television shows. Registrants have the opportunity to opt-out of any third party communications at the time that they register.

INVITATIONS TO PARTICIPATE

From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in events, contests, or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these events, surveys, or contests is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We may use this information to notify participants, to monitor site traffic, or personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys), or to send participants an email newsletter or notification. If we use this information for other purposes, we will let you know at the time we provide the opportunity to participate in the contest or survey.

PUBLIC FORUMS

HBT reserves its rights to terminate the accounts of visitors who use these services in any manner inconsistent with HBT’s rules, practices, or policies, as determined at HBT’s sole discretion.

Any user-posted content in any public forum, such as a Post Comment, or Testimonial Statement, or Product Review, becomes the sole property of HBT. HBT reserves the right to use content posted in these public forums for business purposes including, but not limited to, inclusion in entertainment media, publications, and marketing.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. Our sites have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and all orders are communicated to us, and processed for payment, via a secure server. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our sites, you can send an email to us at Support@HomeBuildingTimeline.com.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event, miniscule though it may be, that HBT goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our Web site of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, by means of a notice on our affected websites, or through notice posted other places we deem appropriate.

KIDS AND PARENTS

HBT’s sites are not intended for children under the age of 13 when not supervised by an adult. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via any HBT site from visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to all websites.

CONTACTING HOME BUILDING TIMELINE

We are committed to privacy, and we support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. If you have any comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at Support@HomeBuildingTimeline.com or:

Home Building Timeline
Customer Service
PO BOX 3134
Montgomery, AL 36109
334-834-1714

We will address any issue to the best of our abilities.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request by email to Support@HomeBuildingTimeline.com.


The Fine Print

HBT will not sell, rent, or disclose your email address to third parties, unless otherwise notified. Your email address is required to identify you for access to content on the site. You will also receive free notification of new content, and special events. Your free, one day trial membership will begin when you purchase a subscription if it has a free trial period.

Privacy & Security

By subscribing you agree to the HBT’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, which you are reading, now.

In order to complete your transaction, we will share your name, email address, zip code, and other pertinent order information associated with your purchase with the credit card processor. You can control how it will be used, by updating your preferences, by selecting the tab MY ACCOUNT in the top bar of any HBT web page.

About Auto-Renewal and Cancellations

  • Your subscription will automatically renew until you decide to cancel it by updating your preferences, by selecting the tab MY ACCOUNT in the top bar of any HBT web page. At the time of renewal we will charge your selected payment method or another eligible payment method we have on file for you.
  • Subscriptions can be canceled at any time with no early termination fees. New subscribers are entitled to a full refund within 7 days after purchase for subscriptions that are longer than 1 month. Cancellation outside of the refund window will result in auto-renewal being turned off. You will then have access to your subscription through the end of your last paid billing period and will not be billed again.
  • For subscriptions that offer a free trial or introductory offer, customers are eligible for only 1 such free trial or introductory offer for any single subscription.
  • Customers can always access payment details and invoices by going to your preferences, by selecting the tab MY ACCOUNT in the top bar of any HBT web page.

We’ll automatically renew your subscription at the then current purchase price. You can cancel or manage your subscription settings and choose to turn auto-renewal on or off, at any time, by updating your preferences, by selecting the tab MY ACCOUNT in the top bar of any HBT web page. You can see your renewal date by clicking MY ACCOUNT / Subscriptions / View. You can always change your payment method, address information, or cancel your subscription before you’re automatically billed for your next term.

Unless you notify us, before a charge, that you want to cancel or do not want to auto renew, you understand your subscription will automatically renew and you authorize us (without notice to you, unless required by applicable law) to collect the then-applicable subscription price and any taxes, using any payment method we have on record for you.

Timing: You can see your renewal date in MY ACCOUNT / Subscriptions / View.

Updating your auto-renewal preferences: Subscriptions will auto-renew at the end of the subscription period unless you change your auto-renewal preferences by clicking  MY ACCOUNT / Subscriptions / View / Cancel.

Eligibility: If auto-renewal is available for a particular product, it will be indicated on your MY ACCOUNT page. HBT may cancel the auto-renewal service at any time if that subscription option is not available at the time of your renewal.

PROPRIETARY AND PROTECTED CONTENT

HBT has built, and is proud to maintain, an unassailable reputation as an unbiased dwelling-industry information authority.

Our reputation is our number one asset, making our content and style of presentation highly regarded.

Our name, logos, artwork and editorial content are all proprietary and protected and enforced under U.S. copyright and trademark laws. It is our policy of restricted-use, however, which permits our ratings and reviews to have the integrity and currency consumers rely on. We can only accomplish this by strictly controlling commercial use of our content. Accordingly, our content is absolutely not to be used by anyone to promote or advertise their own products or those of someone else. This applies to all manner of third party use, including, but not limited to those manufacturers of products we may have referenced, any distributors or vendors thereof, or services which compile ratings of others. The objectivity which is integral to our business model and our success precludes us from deriving revenue from licensing our name or content, except in limited circumstances and by explicit prior permission.

RESPONSE TO INFRINGEMENT; AND READER REPORTING

While we will take all appropriate steps to resolve each and every infringement of our policy, we also ask our readers to assist us in safeguarding the integrity and objectivity of our brand by reporting to us (at Support@HomeBuildingTimeline.com) any commercial use of our content. HBT will vigorously address every violation of this policy brought to our attention in order to preserve its role as your dwelling-industry information authority.

Please, return to your registration form, and click in the box and Accept Our Terms and Conditions.

Thank You.